MAP

The Canyons map

The Canyons is a lobby choice, not a reward for surviving the Lake. The map API listed 9 structures, 12 enemy points, and 30 bait spots on 23 October 2026. The boat is the white-water raft.

Enemy points are mostly canyon creatures, plus two crocodile spawns. Dunkleosteus (legendary, max 186,084 lb) and Megalodon (mythical, max 348,968 lb) are the heavy fish on this map.

Steam store screenshot from GONE Fishing of a shoreline scene
Steep shore from the Steam screenshots.

All official map points

Snapshot of 51 official map API records, retrieved 23 October 2026. Categories are copied from the API. x/y are published world-coordinate values; the API does not document a coordinate reference system or unit, so these are not presented as meters or fish spawn pins. Labels marked approx and duplicates are preserved.

The Canyons — gonefishing.gg map-points API
PointCategoryWorld xWorld y
Ant Baitbait45879.3545347.332
Ant Baitbait40425.81650040.582
Armadillo Baitbait26356.117-2283.0637
Armadillo Baitbait43728.918-14590.026
Bait Palletbait24590.2871377.7927
Bait Palletbait56537.2437558.402
Bait Palletbait45682.484-3567.3926
Bait Palletbait42294.617-12635.693
Beaver Baitbait45445.52334544.363
Beaver Baitbait39537.02721944.613
Beaver Baitbait37686.49219434.197
Beetlebait40625.2459779.54
Beetle Baitbait32494.0767090.5195
Desert Tortoise Baitbait55572.746-12503.879
Komodobait58960.734-3570.1484
Komodobait41569.16810104.751
Komodo Baitbait44143.11312270.252
Komodo Baitbait30391.363-13482.954
Komodo Baitbait54022.73-13166.881
Leaf Tailed Geckobait36131.98459004.16
Leaf Tailed Gecko Baitbait37450.97350655.785
Leaf Tailed Gecko Baitbait35134.29712860.678
Leaf Tailed Gecko Baitbait45985.05520742.29
Leaf Tailed Gecko Baitbait44473.773-7051.488
Scorpion Baitbait42288.6738576.133
Shoe Bill Baitbait52352.55-1855.5536
Tapir Baitbait55298.777-7144.443
Tarantula Baitbait53298.72740065.86
komodo Baitbait62389.367-14663.598
turtlebait35225.82464500.43
Canyon Creatureenemy51245.72333752.96
Canyon Creatureenemy28972.0964179.93
Canyon Creatureenemy38676.42636528.473
Canyon Creatureenemy41511.27331840.19
Canyon Creatureenemy54262.69-6302.1255
Canyon Creatureenemy30202.146-14672.151
Canyon Creatureenemy60946.8-16117.567
Canyon Creatureenemy47244.0235003.656
Canyon Creatureenemy40409.54720092.154
Canyon Creatureenemy38742.04335607.188
Crocodile Spawnenemy47732.348-6793.6035
Crocodile Spawnenemy43699.24233195.984
Dockstructure43959.10544007.23
Gambling Pool Entrancestructure43071.09438400.734
Gambling Pool Entrancestructure40865.731461.965
Jeb's Shackstructure48559.766-8472.427
Main Cabinstructure42786.49646819.074
Mineshaft Entrancestructure51973.3439312.59
Player Respawnstructure42733.260387.324
Sacrificial Alterstructure39576.59851947.133
Teleportation Gatestructure37865.918-14519.272

Species recorded on this map

The official species snapshot's maps field records where catches have occurred; it does not prove that a species is exclusive to this map. Names link to the full species snapshot and its observed-catch data.

The Canyons catches in the official species snapshot (23 October 2026)
SpeciesEvidence
PerchRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
CatfishRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Wels CatfishRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Blue CatfishRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
SturgeonRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
BowfinRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
PiranhaRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
PaddlefishRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
MuskellungeRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
BichirRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Bull SharkRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Alligator GarRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Goblin SharkRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Shortfin MakoRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Redtail CatfishRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Electric EelRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Giant Mekong CatfishRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Saw FishRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Snapping TurtleRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
GoblinRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Gold FishRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Snake HeadRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
PufferRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Peacock BassRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
ArapaimaRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
PacuRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
HelicoprionRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
SaurichthysRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
CoelacanthRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
CephalaspisRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
LepidotesRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
XiphactinusRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
MermaidRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
StethacanthusRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
ArmRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
FlounderRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
LegRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
Sail FishRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
DunkleosteusRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim
MegalodonRecorded catch map; not an exclusivity claim

Structures

The API spells one altar “Sacrificial Alter.” The label is copied as published.

map_id the-canyons, structures only
PointWorld xWorld y
Main Cabin4278646819
Sacrificial Alter3957751947
Dock4395944007
Player Respawn4273360387
Mineshaft Entrance5197339313
Gambling Pool Entrance4307138401
Gambling Pool Entrance 24086631462
Jeb's Shack48560-8472
Teleportation Gate37866-14519
Steam store screenshot from GONE Fishing showing a boat on open water
Boat travel, which this map expects.

Questions

Why do joins fail here?

Canyons show up in CPU reports. Update, then compare a solo session. See troubleshooting.

Is there a fish coordinate?

No. The API has no fish pins.

Keep going

Sources

Last checked 23 October 2026. Page updated 2026-10-23.